Opel Omega

since 1993-1999 release

Repair and operation of the car



Opel Omega
+ 1. Maintenance instruction
+ 2. Maintenance
- 3. Repair of engines
   + 3.1. SOHC engines of 2,0 liters
   + 3.2. DOHC engines of 2,0 liters
   - 3.3. 2,5 and 3,0 liters engines
      3.3.1. Technical characteristics
      3.3.2. Check of a compression
      3.3.3. Top Dead Point (TDP) of the N1 piston
      3.3.4. Covers of camshafts
      3.3.5. Pulley of a bent shaft
      3.3.6. Covers of a gas-distributing belt
      3.3.7. Gas-distributing belt
      3.3.8. Natyazhitel of a belt, asterisks and intermediate pulleys
      3.3.9. Epiploons of camshafts
      3.3.10. Camshafts and pushers
      3.3.11. Head of cylinders
      3.3.12. Oil pallet
      3.3.13. Oil pump
      3.3.14. Oil heater
      3.3.15. Flywheel and drive plate
      3.3.16. Epiploons of a bent shaft
      3.3.17. Fastenings of the engine and transmission
   + 3.4. Partition of all petrol engines
   + 3.5. 2,0 liters diesel engine
   + 3.6. 2,5 liters diesel six-cylinder engine
+ 4. Heating system and ventilation
+ 5. Fuel, exhaust systems
+ 6. System of start of the engine
+ 7. System of ignition
+ 8. Coupling
+ 9. Transmissions
+ 10. Main transfer, half shafts
+ 11. Brake system
+ 12. Suspension bracket and steering
+ 13. Body
+ 14. Body electric equipment
785173a6



3.3.13. Oil pump

GENERAL INFORMATION

Reducing valve

1. Spring

2. Piston

3. Sealing washer

4. Valve cap

Safety valve

1. Piston

2. Spring

3. Sealing washer

4. Valve cap

Removal

PERFORMANCE ORDER
1. Take off a gas-distributing belt.
2. Remove all asterisks of camshafts, an asterisk of a bent shaft directing pulleys and a pulley of a natyazhitel.
3. Remove a back cover of a gas-distributing belt.
4. Remove the oil pallet and a maslozaborny branch pipe.
5. Unscrew the lower bolt of the generator, weaken the top bolt and shift the generator aside.
6. Disconnect a wire from the oil pressure sensor switch.

Partition

PERFORMANCE ORDER
1. Unscrew screws and uncover the oil pump.
2. Mark the correct adjusting provision of gear gear wheels of the pump (it is specified by shooters).
3. Get gear gear wheels.
4. Unscrew caps reducing (the drawing at the left) and safety (the drawing on the right) valves.
5. Take springs and pistons of valves.
6. Carefully clean all details of the oil pump and examine them on existence of wear tracks and damages. If gear wheels or a casing of the pump are damaged, then the pump needs to be replaced.
7. Collect the pump upside-down.

The oil pump with M6 bolts

A. Ordinary pump and cover of the gas-distributing mechanism B. The modified pump and a cover of the gas-distributing mechanism

Sequence of tightening of bolts of M6


Sequence of tightening of bolts of M8


Before installation you need to define what of types of the oil pump is installed on your engine. Check diameters of bolts of the pump. If it is M6 bolts, then you need to define types of back covers of a gas-distributing belt and the oil pump.

Installation

PERFORMANCE ORDER
The oil pump with bolts of M6 and a usual cover
1. Remove an old epiploon of a bent shaft.
2. Hammer a new epiploon.
3. Apply N15 03 170 sealant on the shaded fields of laying of the oil pump.
4. Install laying on the block of cylinders
5. Install the oil pump
6. Insert and tighten pump bolts in the specified sequence (see rice. Sequence of tightening of bolts of M6).
7. In ten minutes when sealant of laying of the pump dries up, hold on pump bolts in addition to the necessary moment of an inhaling in the specified sequence.
8. Establish the remained details in the sequence, the return to removal.
The oil pump with bolts of M6 and the modified cover
9. Do the operations described in items 1-6.
10. Insert bolts of the pump and tighten them in the specified sequence (see rice. Sequence of tightening of bolts of M6).
11. Establish the remained details. Before establishing an external cover of a gas-distributing belt, hold on pump bolts in addition to the necessary moment of an inhaling in the specified sequence.
The oil pump with M8 bolts
12. Do the operations described in points of items 1-6.
13. Apply N15 10 181 sealant on carvings of bolts of the pump.
14. Insert and tighten bolts in the specified sequence (see rice. Sequence of tightening of bolts of M8).
15. Establish the remained details.